Free tool

Self-employed day rate calculator

Tell it what you want to take home. It allows for time off, unpaid admin days, your business costs and an estimate of 2026/27 Income Tax and National Insurance, then gives the day rate you need to charge.

01 Your pay
After Income Tax and National Insurance, before any pension saving.
Scotland has its own Income Tax bands. National Insurance is the same everywhere.
02 Your working year
Not counting bank holidays.
8 in England and Wales in 2026. Scotland and Northern Ireland have more.
Nobody pays you when you're ill.
Courses, renewals and assessments.
Pricing visits, quotes, paperwork, collecting materials, the van off the road. Multiplied by 12.
03 Business costs
Everything the business pays for in a year except materials you charge back to customers.
Itemise your costs (optional)

Fill in what applies. Once you enter anything here, the total above is worked out from this list.

How do you work out a day rate when you're self-employed?

Start with what you want to take home, add the Income Tax and National Insurance on the profit, add your yearly business costs, then divide by the days you can actually bill. Holidays, bank holidays, sick days and admin all come off first, so the rate has to earn a full year's money in fewer days.

Day rate = (take-home + Income Tax + Class 4 NI + business costs) ÷ billable days

Because tax depends on profit, the calculator works backwards: it finds the profit that leaves exactly your take-home after Income Tax and Class 4 National Insurance, then adds your costs to get the turnover you need.

Worked example: £35,000 take-home

Take-home of £35,000.00, business costs of £9,000.00, 5 days a week, 4 weeks' holiday and 8 bank holidays, living in England. That's 232 working days. To take home £35,000.00 you need a profit of £42,880.81, which carries £6,062.16 Income Tax and £1,818.65 Class 4 National Insurance. Add the costs and the turnover is £51,880.81, so the day rate is £223.62.

Allow 5 sick days, 2 training days and 2 unbillable days a month as well, and the billable days drop to 201. The same take-home now needs £258.11 a day.

How many days a year can you actually bill?

Fewer than you'd think. Five days a week is 260 days a year. Take off four weeks' holiday, eight bank holidays, a few sick and training days and two days a month for quoting and admin, and you're left with about 200 billable days. That's the number your rate has to be built on.

The calculator starts with these defaults. Change any of them to match how you work:

  • 5 days a week, 8 hours a day, over a 52-week year.
  • 4 weeks' holiday, plus 8 bank holidays (England and Wales had 8 in 2026).
  • 5 sick days and 2 training days a year.
  • 2 unbillable days a month for pricing visits, quotes, paperwork and collecting materials (24 a year).

What Income Tax and National Insurance does a sole trader pay in 2026/27?

In England, Wales and Northern Ireland: no Income Tax on the first £12,570, then 20% up to £50,270, 40% up to £125,140 and 45% above. Class 4 National Insurance is 6% on profits between £12,570 and £50,270, and 2% above that. Class 2 isn't payable once profits reach £7,105.

Income Tax bands 2026/27, England, Wales and Northern Ireland
BandIncomeRate
Personal AllowanceUp to £12,5700%
Basic rate£12,571 to £50,27020%
Higher rate£50,271 to £125,14040%
Additional rateOver £125,14045%

The Personal Allowance goes down by £1 for every £2 of income over £100,000, so it's gone completely at £125,140. The calculator includes that. Class 2 National Insurance is voluntary (£3.65 a week) if your profits are under £7,105, so it isn't included either way.

How does it work in Scotland?

Scotland sets its own Income Tax bands, so choose Scotland in the calculator. For 2026/27 the rates are 19%, 20%, 21%, 42%, 45% and 48%, with the same £12,570 Personal Allowance. National Insurance is the same across the UK, so Class 4 is worked out exactly as it is in England.

Scottish Income Tax bands 2026/27
BandIncomeRate
Personal AllowanceUp to £12,5700%
Starter rate£12,571 to £16,53719%
Basic rate£16,538 to £29,52620%
Intermediate rate£29,527 to £43,66221%
Higher rate£43,663 to £75,00042%
Advanced rate£75,001 to £125,14045%
Top rateOver £125,14048%

You pay Scottish Income Tax if you live in Scotland. The calculator applies these bands to your taxable profit after the Personal Allowance, and tapers the allowance above £100,000 in the same way.

What business costs should you include?

Everything the business pays for over a year that isn't your own wages: van lease or finance, fuel, repairs, insurance, tools, phone, software, accountant, workwear, trade scheme fees, training and advertising. Use last year's bank statements if you have them. Materials you charge back to customers don't count, because they're priced into each job.

Open "Itemise your costs" in the calculator to go through them one at a time. The calculator treats every cost you enter as a business expense that reduces your taxable profit; some costs, such as the personal use of a van, may only count in part.

What does this estimate leave out?

It's an estimate, not tax advice. It assumes the business profit is your only income and ignores pension contributions, student loan repayments, other reliefs, payments on account and VAT. Your real tax bill depends on your full return, so check big decisions with an accountant or HMRC.

If the turnover it shows is over £90,000 for any 12 months, you'd have to register for VAT, and the day rate here is before VAT. Once you know your rate, use it in the job price calculator and our guide to pricing a job.

Sources

Rates and thresholds for the 2026/27 tax year (6 April 2026 to 5 April 2027), checked on gov.uk on 19 October 2026.

You've got the rate. Now keep the days full.

TradeLinkers gives you a booking link for new enquiries, a calendar for your jobs, and quotes and invoices from your phone. 14 days free, then £9.99 a month.

Android app on Google Play. On an iPhone or a computer, use the web app with the same account.

Start your free 14-day trial